Official Conference

Thursday 6th September
Venue: Representation of the Land Rhineland-Palatinate

Preliminary Programme: Official Conference
Conference language: English (no interpreters, individual help with translation possible)

18:30 Reception
- 18:30 Welcome and introduction Ulrike Höfken
- 18:45 The GMO Free Regions Network Beatrix Tappeser
- 18:55 Personal introduction of participants Benny Haerlin

Friday 7th September
Venue: Representation of Hessen in Berlin

Preliminary Programme: Official Conference
Conference language: English (no interpreters, individual help with translation possible)

8:30 Arrival of participants / welcome coffee

9:00 Plenary: Science Tanja Busse
- 9:00 Opening Beatrix Tappeser Germany
- 9:10 CRISPR-Cas presentation Lieven de Veylder (tbc) Belgium
- 9:25 State of environmental risk assessment Margret Engelhard Germany
- 9:35 The historic picture Ignacio Chapela USA
- 9:50 Discussion

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Plenary: Politics and Law Tanja Busse
- European Commission Regulatory situation tbc
- European GMO-Free Market VLOG Alexander Hissting Germany
- Region of Upper-Austria Rudi Anschober Austria
- Basque Region Bittor Oroz Spain
- Region of Eastern Macedonia and Thrace Theodoros A. Markopoulos Greece
- Region of Marché Anna Casini (tbc) Italy
- NGO-Perspective IFOAM EU Pauline Verrière France
- NGO-Perspective Friend of the Earth Europe Mute Schimpf Belgium
- North American Perspective Canadian Biotechnology Action Network Lucy Sharratt Canada
- Indian Perspective Jatan Trust Kapil Shah India

12:30 Lunch

13:30 Working Group Session
- Seed Strategy Gebhard Rosmanith, Benny Haerlin
- EU protein strategy Mathias Krön (tbc), Rudi Anschober 
- Non-GMO labelling Heike Moldenhauer, Florian Farber 
- New technologies science / Gene drives and global context Margret Engelhard, Astrid Brandt, Jack A. Heinemann
- EU legal situation Martin Häusling, Eric Gall, European Commission (tbc)

15:15 Coffee break

15:30 Plenary: Business perspectives Tanja Busse
- Retailer perspective Florian Schütze, Lidl Germany
- Production chain perspective Mathias Krön (tbc), Danube Soja Austria
- Organic sector perspective Felix Löwenstein Germany
- Conventional Farmers perspective Katja Börgermann tbc Germany
- Seed producers perspective Gebhard Rosmanith Germany
- Discussion

17:00 Conclusions & Perspectives Tanja Busse
- A global agricultural agenda Hans Herren CH/US
- Resolution on CRISPR and Gene Drives Beatrix Tappeser
- Discussion & adoption of resolution

Conclusion and farewell Beatrix Tappeser

18:00 Dinner Reception

EnglishFranceDeutsch